Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Circle Journal

I joined the girls over at Just add Glitter and Stir to do a circle journal.  I’ve been wanting to do a circle journal for a long time and I’m so excited to be able to finally!

Here is Maggi’s book.


Maggi sends to me each time.  Since we are in our 1st month, I have HER book.   Maggi and I have been emailing back and forth and each time, I tease here just a bit.  Tee Hee.  It’s so fun to tease her.    She hasn’t let on that it’s bugging her so I hope she’s good with it.  Enough suspense……



Here is the left side.  I had fun putting random things on the page that I like.  I was really happy to use one of my girls.  I think it could have used more things on it but I’m happy with it just like this.  The hippo picture was fun to find.  My tattoo looks so close to that pose.  Pink ribbon for my mom.  Flip flop for summer and Sarah.. oh and Jenny.  Giggle since that is what I do best. lol And snow…so nice to see it here in VA since I grew up with it and actually miss seeing it.




I have to say that my right side I cheated.  Most of it is just the paper.  I added a few 3D stickers that fit me.  The CIA logo I couldn’t get online, I had to use from one of my notebooks.  So, you know, Maggi, I’m a grad of the CIA.  I don’t cook anymore professionally but I love it.  We cook new things here all the time so I knew that had to be in my best things pretty big.  The paper is new Graphic 45.. isn’t it yummy!??!?!  I love that vintage look.  Wish I could scrap that way.



That is my part of Maggi’s Circle Journal.  Hope she likes it.  I can’t wait to get the next one!!!!

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Swapping Time

Mamarazzi is swapping our favorite things once again. I don't want to miss out since the first time around was Soooooooooooooooooooo much fun!!!

If you want to join up.. you better hurry... spaces fill up super fast! :-)

Thursday, February 4, 2010

February 4, 2010

Are you in shock?  I am.  It took me a minute to remember what program I use to blog.  Blog.  Why haven’t I been around?  Hummmm.  Would you believe that aliens took me away and… no, I doubt you’d believe that.  How about… I’ve been so busy… lame.  Maybe, the kids have been… sorry, try again.   No reason not to blog.  There, I said it.  No reason at all.  Back in August, I got caught up with my mom’s birthday celebration and then school started.  Before I knew it,  a month had passed and I didn’t blog.  So, why not “recap”?  Yeah that’s a good idea.  But then what happened to me Oct., Nov, Dec. and Jan????  No idea.  Aaaaaaaaaannnnnnyyyywho, here I am!!! :-)  Are you happy to see me blogging again?  I sure hope so.  I can’t promise I’ll be doing this everyday again but I will try more than every 4 months, K?! K!

Ok, so have you seen the weather we have had here lately?  Snow!  OMG!  We got some back in Dec. in fact it snowed on the kids 1st day of winter break.  Home to play in snow without school… SURE!!  Able to do last minute shopping.. Not so much.  Although, Steve got up the next am at 7 to shovel himself out and had a blast at the mall with Nathan ALL ALONE!  He said if shopping was like that all the time, he’d go more often.  Ha ha ha silly man. 

Our most recent storm dumped over a foot on us but it was the fluffy kind.  We got sleds for the kids that they used maybe once.  They had more fun making a “cave”.  It’s all good.  Before it got too melty, we all took a walk.  By all I mean Nathan, Sarah, Jenny, Jasmine (her dog) and me.  Took some good pictures I think.  Let me share them before I bore you to tears with my rambling.  Enjoy and I’ll see you all again soon…. Promise. :-)

SD534097 SD534106 SD534114 SD534119 SD534121 SD534129 SD534132 SD534138 SD534139 SD534145 SD534147